Wednesday, October 14, 2009

rain complaints mostly

Hard downpour, a sore throat, and interminable online job applications have me in a cranky brain fog. My dogs are languishing; it's like they've given up hope of ever running around outside on green grass again. Extreme sad sigh here.

Working on things like job apps and business stuff is not easy for me at home, office or no. I found a place about a mile from here with free wi-fi, and tomorrow, I'm going to make some use of it. Meanwhile, letting my pedicure dry, getting ready to do some stair pushups (my new fun fitness pursuit) and gearing up for a visit to the public library, because anything's gotta be better than sitting around watching the rain pour down...

My new strategy of getting up early worked out so-so today. I got up, got coffee, but wasn't especially productive. See aforementioned rainstorm and sore throat. I actually stayed up a little too late knitting a fingerless mitt. Yup, I succumbed to the siren call of the Maine Morning Mitt, in some Kureyon I had laying around in stash. Pics when I comlete #2.

2 comments:

Moon said...

Please tell my about stair push ups? lol
You know what? Ive lost 21 pounds since we last did lunch. Yay me! Ive got more to go..but wanted to share. ;0) Trying to get control of my vice of the "over indulge".
Sorry your so rained it...
Miss you...
xoxo Me

Moon said...

Oops..that was "rained in" lol